Shorts, hats, flip-flops, and tank tops are not suitable for the courtroom. Limit contact or communication with the child victim, other children in the home, or any other child. SPARCC 24-Hr. Section 784.046 is titled: "Action by victim of repeat violence, sexual violence, or dating violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.-- The citations in this benchbook have been abbreviated to improve the flow of the text. We are located in Orlando but represent clients all over Orange County and Seminole County. Three things can happen after you file the petition: Witnesses - Witnesses must come to court to testify. The Court has ordered that you: The court found both parties to be credible after a hearing and denied the petition, holding the petitioner had not met her burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that sexual violence occurred. If you answered YES to ALL of these questions about dating, and violence occurred betweenyou and the other person, then you can file a petition for an injunction for protection against dating violence. . Not so with a RPOthe court not only must review the petition for legal sufficiency, but also hold a hearing with the petitioner by the next business day after the petition has been filed. 96-402; s. 6, ch.